Join Club PA | Become a Franchisee | Browse Our Blog | View Our Catalogue

The authority in hair. Expert Stylists. Professional advice.


FREE Shipping on all DOMESTIC orders over $75

Returns Policy

Privacy Policy – DRAFT V2

Brabus PA Franchising Pty Ltd as trustee of the Brabus PA Franchising Trust and its franchisees, subsidiaries and other related bodies corporate (“we”, “us”, “our” or “Brabus”) recognise and value the importance of protecting your privacy when dealing with your personal information. We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act1988 (Cth) and we will ensure that we fulfil our obligations under the Act.

This privacy policy outlines how we manage the information we collect, store, use and disclose.

The types of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon the reasons for, or circumstance of, its collection. It may include, amongst other things:

  • your name;
  • contact details (including phone number address and email address);
  • age and date of birth;
  • gender;
  • occupation;
  • signature;
  • in certain circumstances, financial information including credit card details, where appropriate;
  • information concerning your employment with Brabus, price attach franchisees, subsidiaries and related bodies corporate.

Other types of information we collect

Other information that we may collect about you which is not personal information may include:

  • information provided to us through the client services team, website or directly to team member within stores in relation to our services or products (e.g. preferred shampoo brand, hair texture);
  • your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and your preferred medium (e.g. email, sms, post);
  • your transaction record of sales;
  • data relating to your access of our website including browser type and version, referring website address, domain name (if applicable), and frequency of visits.

 

 

 

Method of collection

We may collect your personal information in relation to your interactions and transactions with us, including:

  • using our loyalty cards;
  • gift cards;
  • making a purchase in store;
  • placing an order online;
  • participating in a promotion, competition, survey or charitable event;
  • registering for services;
  • making a charitable donation; using related digital services.

 

We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution, and training purposes and we also operate video and audio surveillance devices in our premises.

We may also collect information from third parties such as credit reporting bodies, suppliers who provide products to our stores and your nominated referees if you are seeking employment with us.

 

Purpose of why we collect, hold, use and disclose information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with products and services you have requested from us;
  • to communicate and maintain our relationship with you;
  • to market our products and services to you;
  • to respond to your queries;
  • to provide you with details of marketing events, promotions, special offers or competitions including via mail, email or SMS;
  • for processing applications for employment;
  • for reviewing prospective franchisee enquiry forms and processing such persons during franchisee selection process;
  • to assess the performance of our website and to improve the operation of our website;
  • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our franchisees, related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • for the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of us and our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • to provide your updated personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you;
  • to meet legal or other regulatory obligations imposed on us.

 

We will not use your information for any purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent. Where we collect your personal information we will do so only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Your option not to provide your personal information

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to provide our services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about services that you may want, including information about special promotions; or
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

 

Unsolicited information

We will destroy or de-identify personal information if we have not requested it, or if we determine that the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, any of Brabus’s functions or activities.

 

Direct marketing


We use your personal information collected to identify products and services that may be of interest to you. We may contact you from time to time with new products, services, specials or promotions.

These communications may be sent through various mediums including SMS or email. All of these communications are in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).  If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. 

You can cancel your subscription to a mailing list or opt out from receiving any communication from Brabus at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link provided on all our promotional emails and SMSs.

We will remove your personal information from any Brabus mailing list at your request.

 

Our website

This privacy policy also applies to our website: www.priceattack.com.au.

When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer.  This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register.  It also enables us to keep track of services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those services.  We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate.  We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services.  Our cookies do not collect personal information.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.  We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online.  We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties.  We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.  Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

 

Who we disclose you information to


We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, related bodies corporate and contractors for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide services to you;
  • to our franchisees and their employees;
  • to our third party service providers, including without limitation web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes;
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

Brabus may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our franchisees or related bodies corporate within Australia.

Brabus will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

 

Data quality and security

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure including by means of firewalls, passwords, encryption of credit card transactions using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, virus scanning tools and secure servers.

We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.  Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).


Accessing, correcting and updating your information


You may access your personal information held by Brabus by making a request to us via the contact details listed below.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.  We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not accessed improperly.

 

What is the process if you perceive a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.  We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and that your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the Privacy Act, if applicable).

 

Contact information

 

If you wish to contact us in relation to this privacy policy or your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

Post:               The Privacy Officer

Brabus PA Franchising Pty Ltd

130 Links Avenue

Eagle Farm QLD 4009

 

Tel:                  07 3215 6000

 

Email:              privacy@priceattack.com.au (I will get this set up as an alias which will go through to Juliette)

 

 

Agreement to terms of privacy policy

By accessing our website and/or providing information to us, you agree to the terms of our privacy policy. We will review and amend this policy from time to time if our policies change. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting. This privacy policy was last updated on 28 April 2015.  

 

Please wait...